{{ 'fb_in_app_browser_popup.desc' | translate }} {{ 'fb_in_app_browser_popup.copy_link' | translate }}

{{ 'in_app_browser_popup.desc' | translate }}

你的購物車是空的
{{ (item.variation.media ? item.variation.media.alt_translations : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel }} {{ (item.variation.media
                    ? item.variation.media.alt_translations
                    : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel
                }}
{{ 'product.bundled_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.bundle_group_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.buyandget.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.gift.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{item.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{ field.name_translations | translateModel }}
  • {{ childProduct.title_translations | translateModel }}

    {{ getChildVariationShorthand(childProduct.child_variation) }}

  • {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childProductName }} x {{ selectedChildProduct.quantity || 1 }}

    {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childVariationName }}

{{item.variation.name}}
{{item.quantity}}x HK$0 {{ item.unit_point }} 點
{{addonItem.product.cover_media.alt_translations | translateModel}}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{addonItem.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{addonItem.quantity}}x {{ mainConfig.merchantData.base_currency.alternate_symbol + "0" }}

隱私政策

Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

Vocational Training Council (“VTC”, "we", “our”, “us”) respects the privacy rights of all visitors to this website ("hkvtcshop.com", "HKVTC Shop", the "Website"). If you access or use our Website, or register to create a membership account (“Account”), then this Policy will apply to you. 

This Policy will help you understand how we collect and use your personal data, who we share your personal data with, and how you can control the way your personal data is collected and used by us. We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "PDPO"). By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this Policy.


1. Collection of Personal Data

When you register for an Account, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. Such personal data may include your first name, last name, mailing address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, IP address of your computer or mobile device and any other information submitted by you. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case, we may not be able to provide the services on our Website to you (e.g. process an order that you have made).


2. Purposes of Collection

The personal data collected will be used only for: 

(a) the purposes specified on the relevant web page displayed when we collect your  personal data;

(b) the following purposes:

i. internal research and analysis;

ii. daily operation of our services;

iii. customer complaints and enquiries handling;

iv. invitation to customers for participating in promotional campaigns, market research and surveys and other marketing activities;

v. offers and promotions of our products and services;

vi. prevention or detection of crime;

vii. disclosure as required by law; 

viii. direct marketing information relating to the products and services provided by us, subject to having obtained your consent and as contemplated in Section 4 of the Policy;

ix. training;   

x. matters directly related thereto; and 

(c) for any other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time.


3. Disclosure of Personal Data

We will comply with the applicable requirements and restrictions under the PDPO in disclosing personal data to any other person. We may, when appropriate and necessary, provide, transfer or disclose your personal data to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes set out in Section 2 above:

(a) our agents, contractors, professional advisers or third-party service providers that we engage, including third-party delivery agents who we may use in order to make delivery of the product to you, and our designated third-party payment service providers; 

(b) VTC member institutes and their agents and employees; 

(c) any person to whom we are under an obligation or we are otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rule, regulation or court order binding on or applying to us;

(d) law enforcement agencies, government and regulatory authorities or any other organizations to who we are under an obligation or expected to make disclosures under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation or commercial arrangement, including arrangements with any card association or payment network; and

(e) any person, with your express prescribed consent.   

In any case, your personal data will not be disclosed to parties other than those set out in above, unless such disclosure is made with your consent and/or the disclosure is permitted or required by any applicable laws and regulations.


4. Update of Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account anytime through the "Edit Profile" section in “My Account” on the Website. 


5. 
Direct Marketing

We may use your personal data in direct marketing activities as set out in Section 2(b)(viii) above. We will comply with the applicable requirements and restrictions under the PDPO in carrying out direct marketing activities, and will not use your Personal Data for direct marketing unless we have received your consent. 

We mainly communicate with you through email, if you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing communications, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link provided in the promotional emails, and we will remove you out from the mailing listing without any cost. Alternatively, if you do not wish for us to continue to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise your “opt-out” right by notifying us at cs-hkvtcshop@vtc.edu.hk.


6. Retention of Personal Data

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was originally collected. 


7. Security of Personal Data

We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, modification, disclosure or other misuse. 


8. Use of Cookies

Cookies used (if any) in any part of this Website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. The Website will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies are computer files which will be stored in web surfer’s computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers’ viewer habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting our Website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the Website. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, though not accepting cookies may result in you being unable to utilize or activate certain available functions on the Website.


9. Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Website may contain links to other third-party websites and applications (“Third-Party Sites”), including “social sharing buttons” that link to various social network platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, WeChat, Pinterest, and Twitter etc. We do not own or control, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of those Third-Party Sites. We encourage you to remain alert if you click on any links to leave our Website, or any of the social sharing buttons referred to above, and to review the privacy policies of those Third-Party Sites so that you are aware of how your personal data may be collected and used by such third parties.


10. Your Rights

You have the right to request access to or correction of your personal data held by us about you. If you have any query in relation to this Policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by emailing us at cs-hkvtcshop@vtc.edu.hk


11. Changes of Statement

We keep this Policy under regular review and place updates on this Website from time to time. You are advised to check it on a regular basis in order to obtain the latest version. If we make any material changes, we may notify you by means of a notice. After we have informed you of the changes, if you continue to use our services or products, you will be deemed to have agreed to and been notified of any updated version of this Policy concerning the collection, use, storage, transfer and disclosure of your personal data as set out in this Policy.

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English and Traditional Chinese versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.